Privacy Policy

Joyce/Dayton Website Privacy Policy

Joyce/Dayton Corp. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http:www//joycedayton.com, and m.joycedayton.com (collectively, the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We are committed to bringing you information tailored to your individual needs while protecting the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose information through the Site and other online services and products that link to or post this Policy (collectively, the “Services”). Please read the entire Privacy Policy before using our Services. By using the Services, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that may include, but is not limited to your name, address, email address, and phone number (“Personal Information”).

We use the information, including Personal Information, which we have collected about you in several ways, including:

  • To manage and administer your account, including to process and fulfill the transactions you initiate.
  • To identify you in connection with our Services.
  • To send you information related to our Services, such as our newsletter and promotional/educational information about our products.
  • To solicit or respond to your questions or comments.
  • To send you offers and information of products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • To conduct research on our customers’ demographics, to analyze traffic patterns, and generally for business analytics.
  • In other ways as described to you at the point of collection or otherwise.

Sharing of Information

We may share the information, including Personal Information about you in limited circumstances, including:

  • With vendors providing us contractual services (such as hosting vendors, list managers who facilitate or assist with communications on our behalf, companies that provide consulting or analytics services, and service providers who process payment information or transactions).
  • When we have reason to believe that disclosing this information may be necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms and Conditions or may be causing injury to or interference with the rights or property of Joyce/Dayton Corp. or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.
  • To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; in response to a request for cooperation from law enforcement or other governmental agency; and when we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or otherwise required by law.
  • In the event that our ownership changes as the result of a merger, acquisition, or corporate transfer to another company.
  • In other ways as described to you at the point of collection or otherwise.

Access to Your Information

You can access and update any Personally Identifiable information that you have provided directly to us, or ask us questions, by contacting us at sales@joycedayton.com.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. 

Cookies

We may use cookies, pixel tags, Local Shared Objects (sometimes referred to as “Flash Cookies”), and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs”, that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. Local Shared Objects (sometimes referred to as “Flash Cookies”) are similar to standard cookies except that they can be larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash media player. By using the Services, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services or features on the Services. 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method or transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third Party Sites and Links

Our site may contain links to or features of other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us and which may incorporate Third Party Information. The collection or information by third party websites is not covered by this Privacy Policy and such third party websites may have their own separate and independent privacy policies. If you access other sites or features using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Site.

International Users

By using services or requesting information via our site, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. While some of these countries may not offer the same level of privacy protection as your own, we commit to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the website with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Site and its content are directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Joyce/Dayton Corp. may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance for the new terms and conditions. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 937-294-6261 or sales@joycedayton.com.